Best Docs and Dentists

As UConn Health Center moves toward a healthier future, our experts and specialists are here for you every day, providing the region with a full range of medical, dental and emergency services.

Today, we salute our dentists and physicians recognized in the November and January issues of Hartford Magazine.

Best Dentists

Endodontics

Kamran E. Safavi, DMD

General Dentistry

Ruth S. Goldblatt, ’90 DMD
Jonathan C. Meiers, ’72 (CLAS), DMD

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Michael T. Goupil, DMD
David M. Shafer, DMD

Pediatric Dentistry

Richard J. Skinner, ’77 DMD

Periodontics

Frank C. Nichols, ’87 DDS

Prosthodontics

Thomas D. Taylor, DDS

Best Physicians

Anesthesiology

Edward P. Grimes, MD
Marc Paradis, MD
Amir Tulchinsky, MD
James C. Wickwire, MD

Cardiovascular Disease

Peter Schulman, MD

Dermatology

Jane M. Grant-Kels, MD
Hanspaul S. Makkar, MD
Marti J. Rothe, MD
James D. Whalen, MD
Diane Whitaker-Worth, ’82 (CLAS), ’87 MD

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Andrew Arnold, MD
Carl D. Malchoff, MD
Pamela Taxel, MD, ’95 (residency program)

Gastroenterology

Joel B. Levine, ’78 MD

Geriatric Medicine

Patrick P. Coll, ’86 MD
Anne M. Kenny, MD
Margaret Rathier, ’86 MD
Gail M. Sullivan, MD, MPH

Hand Surgery

Craig M. Rodner, ’00 MD

Internal Medicine

Rebecca Andrews, ’02 MD, ’06 (residency program)
Elizabeth Appel, MD
Lynn Kosowicz, ’80 (CLAS), ’86 MD
Thomas M. Manger, ’86 (CLAS), ’92 PhD, ’94 MD, ’97 (residency program)
Michael P. Steinberg, MD
Gail M. Sullivan, M.D., MPH

Medical Oncology and Hematology

Frank M. Torti, MD, MPH

Nephrology

Andre A. Kaplan, MD

Neurology

Agnes Jani-Acsadi, MD
Louise D. McCullough, ’89 (CLAS), ’91 MA, ’92 PhD, ’96 MD
Lauren Sansing, MD

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Ramzi Alkass, MD, ’07 (residency program)
Claudio A. Benadiva, MD, ’93 (residency program)
Molly A. Brewer, DVM, MD, MS
Winston A. Campbell, MD
John C. Nulsen, MD
Anne-Marie Prabulos, ’91 MD, ’97 (residency program)
Phillip P. Smith, MD

Ophthalmology

William H. Ehlers, MD

Orthopaedic Surgery

Robert A. Arciero, MD
Bruce D. Browner, MD, MS
Thomas M. DeBerardino, MD
Augustus D. Mazzocca, ’96 MD, ’01 MS
Vinayak M. Sathe, MD, MS, FRCS
Kevin P. Shea, MD

Otolaryngology

Denis C. Lafreniere, ’87 MD
Gerald Leonard, MD
Jeffrey D. Spiro, MD

Pathology

Jane M. Grant-Kels, MD

Pediatric Dermatology

Hanspaul S. Makkar, MD
Diane Whitaker-Worth, ’82 (CLAS), ’87 MD

Pediatric Specialist/ Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Naveed Hussain, MD

Psychiatry

David C. Steffens, MD
Andrew Winokur, MD, PhD

Pulmonary Medicine

Nausherwan K. Burki, MD

Radiation Oncology

Robert J. Dowsett, ’80 (ENG), ’84 MD

Rheumatology

Micha Abeles, MD

Surgery

Peter J. Deckers, MD
David W. McFadden, MD

Surgery Oncology

David W. McFadden, MD

Urology

Peter C. Albertsen, MD
Carl K. Gjertson, MD
John A. Taylor III, MD, ’11 MS

Vascular Surgery

James O. Menzoian, MD


Follow the UConn Health Center on FacebookTwitter and YouTube.