2019 Pharm.D. Graduate Awards and Accolades

Pharm D award winners 2019
Brian Aneskievich, Associate Professor of Pharmacology & Toxicology with Charles A. Pergola Student Internship Award recipients: Hannah Gardocki, Tyler Ackley, and Kristina Barakov.

The School of Pharmacy honored 2019 Doctor of Pharmacy award winners at the annual awards banquet held on Friday, May 10 in the Lewis B. Rome Commons Ballroom. The evening celebrates the special achievements of students graduating the following day.

Many thanks to all of the donors who make these awards possible and congratulations to the awardees.  Click here for a full photo gallery from the event.

The Academy of Students of Pharmacy Certificate of Recognition  | Hannah Gardocki

The John Basile Memorial Fund Award | Andrew Fratoni and Nicholas Pugliese

The Alex Cardoni Award in Psychiatric Pharmacy | Megan Wein

The Connecticut Alumni Chapter of the Alpha Zeta Omega, Nu Chapter Pharmaceutical Fraternity Award| Emma Saunders

The Connecticut Pharmacist Leadership Award | Kailey Mandigo

The Connecticut Society of Health Systems Pharmacists Award | Nicholas Pugliese

The Associate Dean Donna Fournier Award | Ruth Pangaribuan

The Associate Dean Kevin Sweeny Award | Belinda Sam

Pratihba Dhakshinamurthy receives the 2019 Associate Dean Kenneth Speranza award from Dr. Andrea Hubbard
Pratihba Dhakshinamurthy receives the 2019 Associate Dean Kenneth Speranza award from Dr. Andrea Hubbard

The Associate Dean Kenneth Speranza Award | Pratibha Dhakshinamurthy

The Associate Dean Andrea Hubbard Award | John Awad

The Dean Gustavus Eliot Award | Haley Barnum

The Dean Henry S. Johnson Award | Kristian Pretashi

The Dean Harold G. Hewitt Award | Alexis Descoteaux

The Dean Arthur E. Schwarting Award | Chih-Yu Shyu

The Dean Karl A. Nieforth Award | Mary Mulrooney

The Dean Michael C. Gerald Award | Sasha Tokic

The Dean Robert L. McCarthy Award | Tyler Ackley

Douglas Buckheit Receives the Alfred D. Ford Diversity Award from by Anita Ford Saunders
Douglas Buckheit receives the Alfred D. Ford Diversity Award from Anita Ford Saunders.

The Alfred D. Ford Diversity Award | Douglas Buckheit

The Patrick Garvin Memorial Award | Morgan Miller

The Pharmacy Commission Award | Kyle Margison

The Edmund E. Goodmaster, Sr. Pharmacy Award | Ryan Pennington

The Robert C. Greib Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence Award | Matthew Deneff

The Lawrence Karp Memorial Award | Brendan Clark

The Lambda Kappa Sigma Ableman Chrysanthemum Achievement Award | Jordan Anderson

The James T. Malaney Community Service Award | Vinita Mistry

The Lilly Achievement Award | Jennifer Reinhard

The Merck Award for Academic Performance | Hannah Gardocki and Kaitlyn McCarthy

The Merck Index Award | Tyler Ackley

The Joseph A. Muccino Memorial Award | Jacqueline Hesse

The Mylan Pharmaceuticals ‘Excellence in Pharmacy’ Award | Brendan Clark

The Charles A. Pergola Student Internship Award | Tyler Ackley, Kristina Barakov, and Hannah Gardocki

Thomas Crouse receives the Joseph W. Prokop Memorial Award from Dr. Brian Aneskievich
Thomas Crouse receives the Joseph W. Prokop Memorial Award from Dr. Brian Aneskievich.

The Joseph W. Prokop Memorial Award | Thomas Crouse

The Rho Chi Honor Society – Alpha Gamma Chapter Senior Award | Danielle McPherson

The School of Pharmacy Alumni Memorial Award| Anna Gasparini

The Wolters Kluwer Clinical Drug Information Award of Excellence in Clinical Communication | Thomas Bittel

The School of Pharmacy Faculty Recognition Award | Lisa Mahabir and Michael Gnoinski

The School of Pharmacy Mortar & Pestle Professionalism Award | Sydney Perry

The School of Pharmacy Patient Care Award |Samara Katini

The Louis F. Villa Memorial Award | Shannon Carboni

The Women’s Center Outstanding Woman Award – School of Pharmacy | Oindri Sen

University Honors Scholars – Tyler Ackley, Matthew Deneff, Hannah Gardocki, and Kaitlyn McCarthy

University Scholar | Tyler Ackley