Spirit Award Winners Honored for Contributions to Community

Winners of the 2018 Spirit Awards pose for a photo with Jonathan the Husky at Wilbur Cross, 2018. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)
Winners of the 2018 Spirit Awards pose for a photo with Jonathan the Husky at Wilbur Cross, 2018. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

Honorees in the fourth annual employee recognition program, the UConn Spirit Awards, received their awards at a ceremony March 20.

The annual tradition recognizes the efforts of employees, especially staff; building community; and promoting civility. The Spirit Awards program is the result of a survey conducted by the Something’s Happening Committee, which found a significant correlation between supportive interactions among colleagues and productivity on the job.

“It is a cliché, but it is also true that a happy workplace is a more productive workplace. When we feel our contributions are appreciated by our peers, we work harder and put more of ourselves into the job,” said Tysen Kendig, vice president of communications, and chairman of the Spirit Awards Committee. “The year since our last ceremony has been an eventful one, and one that crystallized to many of us here the importance of telling the story of our university to the wider world.”

This year’s winners were:

Stacey Stearns, Extension, recipient of the unsung hero award. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)
Stacey Stearns, Extension, recipient of the Unsung Hero Award. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

Unsung Hero Award
Winner:  Stacey Stearns, Extension

Finalist:  Micki Bellamy, Physics

Finalist: Brandon Murray, Office of the Provost

 

 

 

 


Bianka Horvath, Off Campus Student Services, recipient of the rising star award. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)
Bianka Horvath, Off Campus Student Services, recipient of the Rising Star Award. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

Rising Star Award
Winner:  Bianka Horvath, Off Campus Student Services

Finalist:  Bridget Inzirillo, Office of the Provost

Finalist: Christie Soltys, Honors Program

 

 

 

 


Kelly Wihbey, Office of Budget and Planning , recipient of the outstanding peer award . (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)
Kelly Wihbey, Office of Budget and Planning , recipient of the Outstanding Peer Award. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

Outstanding Peer Award
Winner:  Kelly Wihbey, Office of Budget and Planning

Finalist:  Bryanna Anderson, Center for Students with Disabilities

Finalist: Ashlee Stone, Student Health Services

 

 

 

 


Nadine Brennan speaks on behalf of the Hartford Campus staff and administraton, recipients of the team award. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)
Nadine Brennan speaks on behalf of the Hartford Campus staff and administraton, recipients of the Team Award. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

Team Award
Winner: Hartford Campus Staff & Administration

Finalist: Greenhouse Studios Working Group Tom Scheinfeldt, Clarissa Ceglio, Greg Colati, Brendan Kane, and Sara Sikes.

Finalist: University Events and Conference Services’ Wendy Baker, Kate Copeland, Amy Erhart, Harley Erickson, Robbin Haboian-Demircan, Anne Hill, Juliet Kapsis, Carolyn Postemski, Lauren Schaller, Cara Workman, and Karen Zajac.